2020 Commencement Celebration and Awards Presentation

50 Years of Environmental Studies

A Message from the Chair:

Welcome to the 2020 UCSB Environmental Studies Commencement Celebration and Awards Ceremony! I am proud and honored to serve as the Environmental Studies Program Chair. The class of 2020 is an extraordinary group of leaders and scholars, and they comprise the largest graduating class in our department’s history!

Speaking of history, this year our Program turned 50 and we celebrated with a series of campus-wide and public events for a national and global audience to commemorate the progress we have made in the program’s first half-century, while charting a course for what we plan to accomplish over the next fifty years. The celebration included the release of a film featuring the Program’s history, our current accomplishments, and our vision for the future. That film is titled Building a Movement: 50 Years of Environmental Studies at UCSB and you can check it out on this website (under “News and Events”).

I am delighted to report that we have a number of new and recently launched initiatives to engage students and the broader community in groundbreaking research, learning, and action. Some of these include the UCSB Agroecology Field Studies Program, the Energy Transformation Initiative, the California Grizzly Network, and the Environmental Leadership Incubator. Our students are at the center of each of these initiatives and are the lifeforce that sustains them. The next 50 years looks brighter than ever.

I want to recognize that this particular graduating class has seen and coped with more than your fair share of challenges and tragedies, including drought and wild fires, debris flows, a global pandemic, and massive civil unrest in response to police violence. And yet, somehow we made it here today and have come together as a community to support one another.

Environmental Studies will always be a space where people collaborate, share, learn, and innovate to devise and implement inspiring solutions to the environmental challenges we face today so that our future will be more hopeful, more equitable and just, and more sustainable. And we are stronger than ever before because of the phenomenal achievements of our students. Congratulations to the class of 2020!

Pellow Sign

David N. Pellow
Chair, Environmental Studies

Program

WELCOME
by David Pellow, Chair of Environmental Studies
 

PRESENTATION OF AWARDS

Marc McGinnes Law and Advocacy Scholarship
presented by Linda Krop, Lecturer in Environmental Studies

Outstanding Senior Award
presented by Ed Keller, Professor in Environmental Studies & Earth Science
comments by award recipients Nadia Abushanab and Kayla Gorman

Outstanding Service Award
presented by Summer Gray, Professor in Environmental Studies

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
presented by Carla D'Antonio, Professor in Environmental Studies & EEMB

Distinguished Senior Thesis Award
presented by Simone Pulver, Professor in Environmental Studies, and
Julie Maldonado, Lecturer in Environmental Studies 
 

CLASS OF 2020 REMARKS
by Eric Zimmerman, Environmental Studies Student Affairs Manager


CLOSING REMARKS
by David Pellow, Chair of Environmental Studies


ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES HAPPY HOUR
https://ucsb.zoom.us/j/92322776495

Environmental Studies 2020 Award Recipients 

 

Outstanding Senior Award
Nadia L. Abushanab
Kayla R. Gorman

Distinguished Senior Thesis Award
Hallie E. Brown
Hannah L. Ditzler

Marc McGinnis Law & Advocacy Scholarship
Alexandra J. Eisinger

Outstanding Service Award
Celeste S. Argueta
Katya L. Baty
Jacob A. Bider

Outstanding Service Award (cont.)
Jessica A. Bixby
Hallie E. Brown
Elvia Cruz-Garcia
Sheina L. Crystal
Ivan Gonzalez
Miranda G. O'Brien
Nicole K. Shimizu

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
 

Brendan M. Abatecola*
Nadia L. Abushanab*
Alia C. Ajina
Natalie B. Aldrich
Tyler A. Anderson
Jordan E. Arceneaux
Casey E. Aveggio*
Katya L. Baty
Kyla A. Bazlen
Jacob A. Bider
Anne M. Bilse
Jessica A. Bixby
Jennifer C. Bommarito
Zoe R. Bommarito
Olivia C. Bowles
Jacob K. Braslaw
Hallie E. Brown*
Aubrey E. Carr*
Isabelle D. Cassio
Zhian Chen
Kate M. Clarkson*
Kirsten Ashleigh Cook
Madison J. Crum
Sheina L. Crystal
Taylor N. Cunningham
Kurt P. Dansby
Hannah E. Davis
Michael F. Davis
Aidan R. Dillon
Esther C. Duh
Carrie B. Dungan

Alexandra J. Eisinger
Nikki K. Elkin
Rowan L. Ennis
Gabriel E. Etaat*
Devin G. Everett
Lucy M. Fellner
Kelsey A. Fennell
Gillian R. Fennessy
Isaiah T. Fowler
Kelly A. Garvey
Lexi M. Gibson
Lauriane C. Glessner
Lauren E. Goodman*
Eli O. Gordon
Kayla R. Gorman*
Alexandra Grant-Hudd
Katee A. Gustavson
Danirose Hill
Hunter H. Hogan
Haley P. Holberton
Isaac B. Hsu
Claire K. Igawa
Lauren R. Illes
Evan D. Jones
Ethan S. Kadiyala
Chris M. Kadletz
Alina Kadyntseva
Jake R. Kaihewalu
Zev D. Kast
Cyrus D. Kayhan*
Emily Y. La

John D. Laux
Iris Li
Xiaofan Liu
Emily W. Lu
Tim Lu
Annie E. Lucia
Jiaxuan Lyu
Danni Mao
Amelia R. Marinai
Alex J. Marten
Margot T. Mason
Kendall C. Meleski
Elizabeth Menchaca
Claire E. Messina*
Hannah M. Morrison
Marie T. Nguyen
Carmen L. Nichols
Jennifer G. Olguin
Emma K. Olsen
Aylin N. Orozco
Emily R. Orr
Bailey M. Patterson*
Hannah R. Persinko
Theresa Phan
Grace A. Pizzinat
Jenny E. Pon
Yunfan Qin
Cristal J. Reagh
Sophie R. Ripley
Jagger E. Rizol
Megan E. Rollo

 

Zero L. Saldana
Jasmine L. Salik
AJ San Diego
Aidan A. Scott
Elizabeth C. Seacord
Nicole K. Shimizu
Hannah M. Siebert
Laura J. Sire
Courtney K. Stead
Sam D. Steuart
Brittney N. Straw
Jonathan C. Sullivan
Sarah O. Swinnerton
Sheila M. Tabar
Paige C. Tamblyn
Sydney M. Tankersley
Anais M. Tournier
Sophia A. Valinoti
Tyler K. Vanhole
Alex S. Wendker
Mia Winther-Tamaki
Kandiss T. Wise
Rebecca L. Wright
Misa Yamamoto
Lindsay J. Zelko
Ezra D. Ziegler
Randolph Yum
Rick Zhao
Xiaotian Zheng

*indicates Distinction in the Major
 

 

Environmental Studies Graduating Class of 2020 
 

Brendan M. Abatecola
Geo Abuan
Nadia L. Abushana
Erica C. Adam
Alia C. Ajina
Yareli G. Alba-Pedroza
Natalie B. Aldrich
Esteban Alvarado
Sylvia L. Alvarado
Luisa R. Anderson
Tyler A. Anderson
Emmy Q. Andrews
Jordan E. Arceneaux
Hazel J. Arevalo
Celeste S. Argueta
Fernando Armenta Perez
Ella R. Arnerich
Garrett H. Ashby
Zach G. Atlee
Casey E. Aveggio
Serena M. Baioni
Ashvin Bais
Angela L. Barron
Kaitlin D. Barry
Erin Barto
A.J. Basayne
Katya L. Baty
Lyndsey L. Baughman
Tosun I. Bayrak
Kyla A. Bazlen
David M. Behning
Alicia Beltran
Sarah E. Berglund
Sarah E. Bernard
Jacob A. Bider
Anne M. Bilse
Jessica A. Bixby
Jordan W. Blake
Jennifer C. Bommarito
Zoe R. Bommarito
Olivia C. Bowles
Tori M. Bradley
Jacob K. Braslaw
Victor E. Briones
Evan G. Broberg
Hallie E. Brown
Buyanzaya Buyanurt
John M. Cage
Ana Rosielle A. Camaddo
Ryan P. Canavan
Justin W. Capone
Aubrey E. Carr
Heather E. Carr
Angelica Lucia Casey
Isabelle D. Cassio
Zhian Chen
John A. Chervanev
Cara N. Chinn
Kaitie S. Choo
Jalen M. Choy
Nancy S. Clarin
Kate M. Clarkson
Kirsten Ashleigh Cook
Kate M. Coski
Izzy G. Coye
Madison J. Crum
Elvia Cruz-Garcia
Sheina L. Crystal

Taylor N. Cunningham
Taylor L. Curtis
Georgia Dabi-Pinchewski
Conner J. Dand
Kevin Dang
Kurt P. Dansby
Antonia Davetas
Hannah E. Davis
Karisma T. Davis
Michael F. Davis
Ariana Y. De La Torre
Mikal A. De Wit
Lxana C. Degrandmont
Carina L. Devito
Karma R. Dickinson
Aidan R. Dillon
Hannah L. Ditzler
Peter A. Donato
Andrew S. Douglas
Esther C. Duh
Carrie B. Dungan
Jenny Ear
Eli F. Edwards
Alexandra J. Eisinger
Nikki K. Elkin
Rowan L. Ennis
Eduardo A. Enriquez
Adam R. Ernster
Riley V. Esguerra
Will G. Estes
Niko N. Estrada
Gabriel E. Etaat
Devin G. Everett
Lucy M. Fellner
Kelsey A. Fennell
Gillian R. Fennessy
Carlos Fernandez
Chad Ferreira
Alexa E. Finn
Luke A. Finney
Michelle M. Fleishman
Isaiah T. Fowler
Alyssa C. Frakes
Kennedy R. Francis
Zachary Freeman-Hackbarth
Isabella L. Freitas Hicks
Rubi E. Galvez
Xuefei Gao
Sergio G. Garcia
Kelly A. Garvey
Lexi M. Gibson
Lauriane C. Glessner
Azalia Gomez-Camacho
Ivan Gonzalez
Justin D. Gonzalez
Lauren E. Goodman
Eli O. Gordon
Kayla R. Gorman
Lucas R. Grandcolas
Alexandra Grant-Hudd
Jacqueline Gudino-Rios
Cameron S. Guiliano-Puzi
Amber D. Gunsur
Katee A. Gustavson
Alexa F. Gutierrez
Amy R. Guzman
Malei Guzman
Darren N. Hackett

Calvin M. Hara
Patrick Haroutunian
Melanie B. Harry
Jeremy A. Hart
Lauren R. Haus
Cole P. Hawthorne
Clifford A. Heinecke
Jose Hernandez
Haley G. Herzberg
Devin W. Hibler
DaniRose Hill
Shelly C. Hill
Christina Q. Hoang
Hunter H. Hogan
Dustin A. Hoiseth
Haley P. Holberton
Brandon T. Hopper
Sierra R. Hotz
Isaac B. Hsu
Michelle Huang
Kole L. Hunter
Stephanie Hurtado-Gonzalez
Hoamy T. Huynh
Claire K. Igawa
Lauren R. Illes
Emily A. Iwasaki
Meriam M. Jacobs
Jasmine M. Jefferies
Akash M. Jhawar
Sara V. Jimenez Puentes
Carson T. Jones
Evan D. Jones
Morgan M. Jones
Cav J. Jue
Rebecca E. Jump
Ethan S. Kadiyala
Chris M. Kadletz
Alina Kadyntseva
Henry J. Kahrs
Jake R. Kaihewalu
Max W. Kalber
Zev D. Kast
Cyrus D. Kayhan
Amy L. Keith
Eric H. Kellegrew
Katherine R. Kennedy
Danielle M. Keshtkar
Adory Khandaker
Kasra Khoshnevis
Niki L. Kolisch
Katie J. Kompara
Kevin A. Kurata
Emily Y. La
Joseph A. Lastelic
John D. Laux
Maile G. Lazor
Jessica R. Lebedeff
Gabriel Ledezma
Chantal P. Lee
Joy K. Lee
Tyke Lee
Marcos C. Leos
Bill Li
Iris Li
Jacky H. Li
Tony Lim
Janelle J. Lindstrom
Andrea Liu

Xiaofan Liu
Carina C. Longo
Brandon Lopez Cardenas
Frances B. Lopez
Kemberly M. Lopez
Michelle F. Lopez
Peter K. Lowe
Megan C. Lowry
Emily W. Lu
Tim Lu
Annie E. Lucia
Sylvan J. Ludewigt
Jiaxuan Lyu
Liam G. Macias
Kate M. Madigan
Wendy Madrigal
Michaela M. Magallanes
Marcos A. Magdaleno
Jennifer N. Manning
Danni Mao
Roxy Maravilla
Casey D. Marchese
Gabi L. Marin Arellano
Amelia R. Marinai
Isa A. Marshall
Alex J. Marten
Christopher M. Martinez
Danyelle D. Mason
Margot T. Mason
Shane D. Mayer
Abbie T. McCormick
Jason E. McDaniel
Coleman T. McGrath
Shanna L. McNamara-Arrow
Katie C. McTague
Amelia A. Meckelborg
Kendall C. Meleski
Elizabeth Menchaca
Karla G. Mendoza Hernandez
Arielle Mercado
Claire E. Messina
Jose A. Meza
Brianna H. Millar
Emma M. Miller
Maddy E. Miller
Michael J. Miller
Jordan A. Molinski
Sabrina A. Montecillo
Molly A. Moore
Sammie M. Moore
Emily E. Moorman
Sarah A. Morairty
Noah V. Moral
Zach A. Moran
Stephanie M. Moreno Huizar
Nick J. Moroney
Hannah M. Morrison
Hannah E. Morse
Cole A. Mueller
Claire M. Munoz
Mary E. Nagle
Akhil J. Nair
Caleb Ng
Devin P. Ngo
Marie T. Nguyen
Thao Nguyen
Carmen L. Nichols
Alexander J. O'Brien

Miranda G. O'Brien
Ashley B. Ocampo
Renee M. O'Donnell
Julia O'Keeffe
Jennifer G. Olguin
Emma K. Olsen
Kelly K. Onodera
Carlos E. Orendain
Christian E. Ornelas
Aylin N. Orozco
Emily R. Orr
Omar Oseguera
Matt D. Page
Sydney M. Pahle
Diana A. Pantoja
Nicholas A. Pantoja
Genesis M. Pastor
Bailey M. Patterson
Vivian E. Peck
Wendy Pelayo
Victoria S. Peng
Gabby M. Peralta
Alec F. Perez
Daysi I. Perez
Dejanae G. Perry
Hannah R. Persinko
Griffin K. Peters
Briana T. Pham
Theresa Phan
Jonathan J. Pinon
Grace A. Pizzinat
Jenny E. Pon
Charlie L. Poukish
Jamie L. Power
Diego Prado
Aidan J. Pulley-Haton
Yunfan Qin
Victoria H. Quinn
Omar Ramirez
Karla V. Ramos
Bryan S. Rangel
Cristal J. Reagh
Sophie R. Ripley
Will R. Ritchey
Jagger E. Rizol
Bri C. Rodriguez
Ephraim Rodriguez
Isabelle A. Rogers
Megan E. Rollo
Frederick W. Romero
Eric A. Rosales
Bella M. Rothenberg
Natalie Ruano
Darian M. Rubow
Clayton S. Rudiger
Amy D. Saetern
Zero L. Saldana
Jasmine L. Salik
Gabby G. Salud
AJ San Diego
Aurora D. Sanchez
Ruby Sanchez
Grace N. Sanclemente
Tatum K. Sandvigen
Alejandra Sarinana Martinez
Kyle T. Schmidt
Benjamin J. Schwartz
Aidan A. Scott

Elizabeth C. Seacord
Ibukun A. Segun-Abugan
Kayla D. Sergent
Reasha K. Sharma
Nicole K. Shimizu
Jen H. Shishido
Hannah M. Siebert
Laura J. Sire
Gabrielle A. Skow
Erin M. Smith
Phoebe L. Smith
Alisson A. Soberon
Kyle D. Somoano
Maddie I. Spooner
Courtney K. Stead
Colin T. Stein
Sam D. Steuart
Noah R. Stoop
Brittney N. Straw
Jonathan C. Sullivan
Michelle P. Sun
Sarah O. Swinnerton
Sheila M. Tabar
Kyler B. Tabor
Paige C. Tamblyn
Irvin Tang
Sydney M. Tankersley
Tara P. Tomas
Ava P. Tomasik
Chelsea Tong
Alma J. Topete
Cynthia V. Torres
Yeselle Torres
Anais M. Tournier
Jarett C. Tracy
Katherine N. Tran
Riley M. Traut
Jack C. Truman
Udval Tsolmonkhuu
Kim L. Ullrich
Sophia A. Valinoti
Alondra V. Vallecillos
Tyler K. Vanhole
Abraham Vences
Sam D. Warren
Kaitlyn C. Weaver
Alex S. Wendker
Mitch A. West
Imari A. Whalen
Austin J. Winnett
Mia Winther-Tamaki
Kandiss T. Wise
Jackson J. Wong
Rebecca L. Wright
Haotian Wu
Misa Yamamoto
Sierra L. Yarnes
Summer D. Yeo
Charmaine C. Yiu
Mira M. Yocom
Randolph Yum
Hannah N. Zager
Lindsay J. Zelko
Rick Zhao
Xiaotian Zheng
Nathan T. Zicherman
Ezra D. Ziegler
Beau B. Zimmerman

Congratulations Class of 2020!